Agricultural and Food Contacts in the Newly Independent States of the Former Soviet Union

Provided Courtesy of the RUSAG-L Listserver


Note: For international direct dialing except for Moldova, dial 011, then country code 7, then numbers as given below. Numbers in parentheses are city (area) codes. For Moldova, dial the number as given below. International direct dialing is generally available through either AT&T or U.S. Sprint.

Russian Federation

Russian Federation Section updated 11/16/95
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Aleksandr Nazarchuk, Minister
Vasiliy I. Fomin, Chief, Foreign Relations Administration
Orlikov pereulok, 1/11
Moscow 107802
tel. (095) 204-4070, 207-4243, 208-1760
fax. (095) 288-9580
tlx. 411021 AGROS SU

Academy of the National Economy of the Russian 
  Federation Government
Dr. Viktor F. Lishchenko, Director, 
Center for International Agribusiness
prospekt Vernadskogo, 82
Moscow 117571
tel. (095) 436-5376
fax. (095) 433-2577
tlx. 411626 KARTA SU

Administration of the Government of the Russian Federation
Aleksandr Kh. Zaveryukha, Deputy Prime Minister for the 
  Agroindustrial Complex
Dr. Aleksandr Kalinin, Chief, Agroindustrial Complex and 
  Consumer Market Deparatment
Krasnopresnenskaya, 2
Moscow 103132
tel. (095) 205-6354, 205-8598
fax. (095) 205-5853, 205-4330

Agrarian Institute of the RAAS
Dr. Sergey V. Kiselev, Deputy Director
Bol'shoy Khariton'yevskiy pereulok, 21
Moscow 107814
tel. (095) 921-5901, 207-3502
fax. (095) 928-2290, 975-2421
e-mail agrin@glas.apc.org

Agricultural Bank of Russia
Yuriy V. Trushin, Vice Chairman of the Board
Yuriy V. Babkin, International Department Chief
Neglinnaya, 12
Moscow 103016
tel. (095) 925-4148, 923-1023, 928-6468, 923-1300, 921-5500
fax. (095) 921-7646
tlx. 412301 AGRID SU

Agrointorg Foreign Trade House
Bobrov pereulok, 4
Moscow 101000
tel. (095) 921-2176
fax. (095) 975-2180
tlx. 411311

Association of Peasant Farms and Agricultural 
  Cooperatives of Russia (AKKOR)
Dr. Vladimir F. Bashmachnikov, President
Konstantin A. Mezentsev, Counselor to the President
Orlikov pereulok, 3
Moscow 107802
tel. (095) 208-5817, 204-4027, 204-4147
fax. (095) 208-5824
tlx. 411021 AGROS SU

Assoy (Association of Soybean Processors)
Aleksandr Podobedov, General Director
ul. Mira, 28
Krasnodar 350063
tel. (8612) 52-56-14, 52-33-66
fax. (8612) 52-33-66, 54-00-81
tlx. 211110 PTB SU

Eximkhleb Joint Stock Company
Oleg A. Klimov, President
Skakovaya, 9, rooms 320-321   (temporary address)
Moscow 125040
tel. (095) 945-2755
fax. (095) 945-3409

Exportkhleb Corporation
Aleksandr Belik, President
Smolenskaya-Sennaya, 32/34
Moscow 121200
tel. (095) 244-1247, 244-4701
fax. (095) 253-9069
tlx. 411145 EHLEB SU

Federal Contract Corporation "Roskhleboprodukt"
Leonid Cheshinsky, President
Aleksandr Kudelya, Vice President
Andrey N. Nazarov, Acting Chief, Foreign Relations 
  Administration
ulitsa Krzhyzhanovskogo, 6
Moscow 117292
tel. (095) 129-6444, 129-6436, 
     (095) 129-6588, 129-6290
fax. (095) 129-6588

Institute for Economy in Transition (Gaydar Institute)
Dr. Yevgeniya Serova, Director, Agrarian Policy Department
Ogareva, 5
Moscow 103918
tel. (095) 229-7071, 229-6596
fax. (095) 202-9022

Institute of the World Economy and International 
  Relations (IMEMO)
Dr. Sergey B. Andreyev, Head, Agribusiness Department
Profsoyuznaya ulitsa, 23
Moscow 117859
tel. (095) 128-1959
fax. (095) 310-7027
tlx. 411687 IMEMO SU

Interagrofund
Yevgeniy V. Ul'yanov, President
Orlikov pereulok, 1/11
Moscow 107139
tel. (095) 207-8430, 207-8214
fax. (095) 207-8391

League of Cooperators and Businessmen of Russia
Sergey V. Smolyanskiy, Vice President
Yuliy L. Gol'tsman, Vice President and 
  Executive Director
Tokmakov pereulok, 14
Moscow 107066
tel. (095) 261-2585, 261-1911
fax. (095) 261-6488, 288-9579

Linkor Agency
Leonid N. Usenkov, General Director
ulitsa Pochtovaya, 4
Kursk 305000
tel. (0712) 56-19-55, 56-19-47
fax. (095) 921-0054
e-mail linkor@ricom.msk.su

Melcom Meal and Mixed Feed Association
Lidiya V. Norina, Leading Specialist
Private Bag 57
St. Petersburg 191104
tel. (812) 275-3093
fax. (812) 275-6172
e-mail lvn@melcom.arcom.spb.su

Moscow Commodity Exchange
Yuriy A. Milyukov, Chairman, Board of Directors
Vyacheslav Y. Sychev, Senior Vice President
Pavilion 4, VDNKh
Moscow 129223
tel. (095) 187-8632, 187-8307
fax. (095) 187-8876

Moscow State University
Aleksey M. Yemelyanov, Chair, Department of 
  Agricultural Economics
Sparrow Hills (Vorobyovy gory)
Moscow 119899
tel. (095) 939-3427
fax. (095) 939-0877
tlx. 411483 MGU SU

OGO Company
Arkadiy Zlochevskiy, Chief Executive
1st Smolenskiy pereulok, 13
Moscow
tel. (095) 241-1903
fax. (095) 244-7369

Preobrazhenskiy Trading House
Aleksandr Kulikovskiy, Managing Director
Otkrytoye shosse, 1/3
Moscow
tel. (095) 167-6826
fax. (095) 966-4546

Prodintorg Corporation
Aleksandr N. Kretov, President
Nikolay Yurkov, Vice President
Smolenskaya-Sennaya, 32/34
Moscow 121200
tel. (095) 244-2060
fax. (095) 244-2629
tlx. 411206 PIT SU

Russian Academy of Agricultural Sciences (RAAS)
Gennadiy A. Romanenko, President
Bolus I. Poshkus, Vice President
Bol'shoy Khariton'yevskiy pereulok, 21
Moscow 107814
tel. (095) 207-3436

Russian Agency for International Cooperation and Development
Vozdvizhenka, 18
Moscow 103885
tel. (095) 290-0903
fax. (095) 975-2253
tlx. 412895

Russian Grain Union
Alexander Yukish, President
Arkadiy Zlochevskiy, Chairman of the Board
Ovchinnikovskaya nab., 18/1, kom. 238
Moscow
tel. (095) 220-1231, 233-9426

Soyuzkontrakt
Leonid G. Krylov, Director of Marketing
ul. Studencheskaya, 33, korpus 4
Moscow 121165
tel. (095) 956-9909, 929-9227
fax. (095) 929-9229

State Committee for Land Reform
Nikolay Komov, Chairman
Valeriy Alakoz, First Deputy Chairman
ulitsa L'va Tolstogo, 5/1
Moscow 119862
tel. (095) 246-7526

State Committee for Statistics of the Russian Federation
Aris P. Zakharov, First Deputy Chairman
Malyy Cherkasskiy pereulok, 2/6
Moscow 103616
tel. (095) 928-1423, 207-4902

State Duma
Stanislav Shkuro, Deputy Chairman, Committee on Agriculture
Novyy Arbat, 36
Moscow 121205
tel. (095) 290-8906, 290-8911

Statistical Committee of the CIS
Viktor B. Nefedov, Deputy Chairman
Leonid I. Vashchukov, Chief, Dept. of Agroindustrial Statistics
Myasnitskaya ulitsa (ulitsa Kirova), 39
Moscow 103450
tel. (095) 207-4433, 924-1142, 207-2682

Timiryazev Agricultural Academy
Anatoliy I. Puponin, Rector
Aleksey D. Fokin, Vice Rector
Timiryazevskaya, 49
Moscow 127550
tel. (095) 976-2150

Armenia

Armenian Agricultural Exchange
Ara V. Karian, Manager
Room 340, Tezian St., 74
Yerevan 375009
tel. (8852) 56-00-12
fax. (8852) 56-17-45

Ministry of Agriculture
Gagik Shahbazian, State Minister of Agriculture
Vladimir Abrahamian, First Deputy Minister
Martin Beloyan, Chief, Foreign Relations
Government House, 2
Republic Square
Yerevan 375010
tel. (8852) 52-46-41, 52-18-64, 52-46-10
fax. (8852) 52-37-93
tlx. 243369 TRANS SU

Ministry of Food Industry
David Zadoyan, Minister
Government House, 2
Republic Square
Yerevan 375010
tel. (8852) 52-09-98
fax. (8852) 52-37-93
tlx. 243369 TRANS SU

Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
Armen Darbinian, Deputy Minister
Government House, 2
Republic Square
Yerevan 375010
tel. (8852) 56-28-94, 52-05-79
fax. (8852) 52-35-64

Ministry of Foodstuffs and Procurement
Raphael T. Shahbazian, Minister
Alexan Avakian, Head, Main Department of Economics
Government House, 2
Republic Square
Yerevan 375010
tel. (8852) 52-96-11, 52-17-02
fax. (8852) 56-46-83
tlx. 243338 WORT SU

Ardshinbank
Deghatan Street, 3
Yerevan 375010
fax. (8852) 58-47-61
tlx. 243241 LALA SU

Armenintorg
tel. (8852) 52-85-13, 56-06-11
fax. (8852) 58-47-61

Azerbaijan

Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Muzamil Imran ogly Abdullaev, Minister
Rasin Shahsuvar ogly Ibragimov, Chief, Foreign Economic Relations
Main
Administration
4, Sh. Kurbanov Street
Baku 370079
tel. (8922) 94-54-31, 94-34-06
fax. (8922) 94-53-90
tlx. 142216 DASK SU

Belarus

Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Fedor V. Mirochitskiy, Minister
Yuriy M. Deduk, Deputy Minister
Aleksandr I. Yaroshchuk, Chief, Foreign Economic Relations
Administration
ulitsa Kirova, 15
Minsk 220031
tel. (0172) 26-16-30, 20-54-92, 27-13-52, 27-04-40, 20-41-17
fax. (0172) 27-43-88
tlx. 252102 LUG SU

Ministry of Grain Products
Nikolay S. Yakushev, Minister
Stepan M. Mozolyuk, First Deputy Minister
prospekt Masherova, 23
Minsk 220048
tel. (0172) 23-54-73, 23-10-13, 26-63-11
fax. (0172) 26-81-72, 23-59-62, 36-49-58

Belarus Republic Bank for Foreign Economic Activity
Gennadiy S. Aleynikov, Chairman of the Board
Zaslavskaya, 10
Minsk 220004
tel. (0172) 23-09-48
fax. (0172) 26-97-59

VO "Belagrointorg"
Valentin V. Telushkin, General Director
ulitsa Kirova, 15
Minsk 220031
tel. (0172) 20-54-92
fax. (0172) 26-05-48
tlx. 252102 LUG SU

Georgia

Cabinet of Ministers
Elradi Dolaberidze, Deputy Manager
Agrocomplex Department
Meunargia St., 7
Tbilisi
tel. (8832) 93-10--90

Georgian State Corporation for Grain Products
Guivi Gelendidze, Vice President
6, Didi Khevnis St.
Tbilisi 380014
tel. (8832) 99-52-30
fax. (8832) 99-67-40

Ministry of Agriculture
Nodar Chitanava, Minister
Revaz A. Donadze, Chief, Foreign Relations Administration
Kostava Street, 41
Tbilisi 380023
tel. (8832) 36-33-11
fax. (8832) 98-57-78
tlx. 212910 DILA SU

Ministry of Food Industry
Anzor Chlikadze, Minister
Kostava Street, 41
Tbilisi 380023
tel. (8832) 36-31-10, 93-23-34, 99-62-61
fax. (8832) 98-57-78
tlx. 212910 DILA SU

Ministry of Trade
Mr. N. Sharashenidze, Minister
Propspekt Chavchavdze, 64
Tbilisi
tel. (8832) 29-48-75
fax. (8832) 29-29-05
tlx. 212967 TRADE SU

Kazakhstan

Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Sergey Kulyagin, Acting Minister
Anatoliy Romanov, First Deputy Minister
ploshchad' Respubliki, 15
Almaty 480065
tel. (3272) 62-08-78, 63-23-73
fax. (3272) 63-13-77
tlx. 251208 AGRO SU

Alem Bank Kazakhstan
Berlin Irishev, Chairman of the Board
Prospekt Lenina, 39
Almaty 480100
tel. (3272) 61-83-82
fax. (3272) 61-57-04, 53-12-60
tlx. 251206 AVAL SU

Association of Peasant Farms, Tenants and Agricultural Cooperatives of
Kazakhstan
Gani A. Kaliev, President
ulitsa K. Marksa, 105
Almaty 480091
tel. (3272) 61-56-40, 61-63-98

International Kazakhstan Agroindustrial Exchange
Ruslan Azimov, Vice President
VDNH Kazahstana MKAB
ulitsa Timiryazeva, 42
Almaty 480057
tel. (3272) 47-47-80, 47-86-44
fax. (3272) 47-42-02
tlx. 251378 KOLOS SU

Kazakh State Corporation "Kazkhleboprodukt" (Grain Agency)
Yuriy I. Ostapenko, Chairman
Sabit Babayev, First Deputy Chairman
ulitsa Tole Bi (former ulitsa Komsomol'skaya), 73a
Almaty 480091
tel. (3272) 69-16-88
fax. (3272) 67-08-69
tlx. 251378 KOLOS SU

Kazexportastyk (Grain Exporting Company)
Erkin Ramazanov, General Director
ulitsa Tole Bi (formerly ulitsa Komsomol'skaya), 73a
Almaty 480091
tel. (3272) 69-16-88
fax. (3272) 67-08-69
tlx. 251378 KOLOS SU

Kazakh Stock Company for Foreign Trade "Kazagrovneshtorg"
Ikram A. Adyrbekov, President
Baken K. Sarenzhipov, Vice President
ploshchad' Respubliki, 15
Almaty 480065
tel. (3272) 63-19-81, 63-27-72
fax. (3272) 63-12-07, 63-23-77
tlx. 251208 AGRO SUpage 8

Kazakhstan Academy of Agricultural Sciences
Gani A. Kaliev, President
Almaty
tel. (3272) 21-29-51

State Statistics and Analysis Committee
Aytay A. Sarsembayev, Deputy Chairman (Agriculture)
prospekt Abayeva, 125
Almaty 480008
tel. (3272) 62-58-46

Kyrgyzstan

Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Vladimir Kulykov, Chief
 Foreign Economic Relations Department
ulitsa Kievskaya, 96
Bishkek 720300
tel. (3312) 22-14-35, 26-32-09, 22-06-42
fax. (3312) 22-67-84
tlx. 251283 MANAS SU

Foreign Economic Joint Stock Company
Kubanychbek K. Omuraliev, General Manager
ulitsa Kievskaya, 96
Bishkek 720300
tel. (3312) 22-07-38, 22-14-52
fax. (3312) 22-67-84
tlx. 251283 MANAS SU

Kyrgyz Production Amalgamate of Cereal Products and Procurements
Uson Sydykov, General Director
Vladimir K. Ivashchenko, Deputy General Director
ulitsa Kievskaya, 120
Bishkek 720001
tel. (3312) 26-58-13, 26-35-82
fax. (3312) 22-76-24

Moldova

"Cereale" State Production Association
Viaceslav Bantiuc, Principal Specialist
Ludmila Motuzco, Department Manager
124, Stefan cel Mare Avenue
Chisinau 277012
tel. (3732) 22-12-55, 26-07-69, 22-15-55
fax. (3732) 26-12-55
tlx. 163291 GRAIN SU, 163169 PTB SU

Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Mr. Sergey Fandofan, Chief, Administration for Foreign Relations
Pushkin Street, 24
Chisinau

Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
Andrei I. Cheptine, Minister
Piata Mariy Adunery, Nationale Sq. 1
Chisinau 277033
tel. 011 (3732) 23-33-60, 23-77-19
fax. 011 (3732) 23-41-34

Ministry of Grain Products
Anatoly I. Tsourcanu, Minister
Stephan Chel Mare Blv., 124
Chisinau 277612
tel. 011 (3732) 23-36-78, 22-33-09, 23-38-22
fax. 011 (3732) 26-12-55
tlx. 163169 PTB SU

National Bank of Moldova
Ave. Renashtrerii, 7
Chisinau 277006
tel. 011 (3732) 22-16-79
fax. 011 (3732) 22-95-91
tlx. 163213 CONT SU

Tajikistan

Cabinet of Ministers
Abdulmalik Abdullajanov, Minister of State
prospekt Lenina, 42
Dushanbe 734001
tel. (3772) 37-32-34
fax. (3772) 22-50-19
tlx. 116119 SAWDO SU

Ministry of Agriculture
Habibullo T. Tabarov, Minister
Rudaki, 44
Dushanbe 734025
tel. (3772) 27-62-49

Aziz Kurbanovich Kholov, Deputy Minister
prospekt Lenina, 46
Dushanbe 734025
tel. (3772) 27-63-03

Ministry of Grain Products
Makhmud Sabirov, Minister
Rudaki, 42
Dushanbe 734025
tel. (3772) 27-61-31
fax. (3772) 21-55-64

Tajik Agroindustrial Exchange "Sham"
Rudaki, 21
Dushanbe 734025
tel. (3772) 27-22-61
fax. (3772) 23-38-72

"Tajikvneshtorg" Tajikistan Foreign Trade Association
A.M. Mukhtachev, General Director
Dushanbe 734025                  or     Baeckerstrasse 1
tel. (3772) 23-29-03                    A-1010 Wien, AUSTRIA
fax. (3772) 22-81-20                    Vienna tel. 513-88-75,
tlx. 116119 SAWDO SU      fax. 513-88-62

Turkmenistan

Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Ovkyakuli Hojakov, Minister
Makhtumkuli Jumayev, Deputy Minister
D.V. Amangel'dyev, Deputy Minister
Engels, 8
Ashgabat 744000
tel. (3632) 25-66-91, 25-19-95, 25-37-27
tlx. 412961

Ministry of Food Grains Production
Annageldy Charyarov, Minister
Halnepes Kuliyev, Deputy Manager, Bread and Feed Supply Department
Komsomol'skaya, 11
Ashgabat 744000
tel. (3632) 24-35-33, 29-85-92, 25-15-28
fax. (3632) 25-58-79
tlx. 228141

Turkmen Foreign Economic Relations Bank
Hudaiberdy A. Orazov, Chairman of the Board
Zhitnikov Street, 22
Ashgabat 744000
tel. (3632) 25-51-13, 25-79-45, 29-89-28, 25-60-43
fax. (3632) 29-79-82
tlx. 228113 PLUS SU

"Turkmenagroprompererabotka" Republic Production Amalgamate
Payzygel'dy M. Meredov, General Director
Druzhby narodov, 151
Ashgabat 744022
tel. (3632) 22-46-01
fax. (3632) 22-28-07

"Turkmenintorg" Foreign Trade Company
Kemine Street, 92
Ashgabat 744000
tel. (3632) 29-75-87
fax. (3632) 29-87-74

Turkmenistan State Statistics Committee
pr. Makhtumkuli, 72
Ashgabat
tel. (3632) 25-26-85

Ukraine

Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Yuriy M. Karasik, Minister
Anatoliy P. Kovalenko, Deputy Minister
Leontiy A. Dunets, Deputy Minister
Boris I. Kirichenko, Chief, Foreign Relations
vulitsya Khreshchatik, 24
Kiev 242001
tel. (044) 226-3466, 229-5075, 226-2504, 226-2444, 226-2621, 228-1841
fax. (044) 229-8756
tlx. 131427 AGRO SU

Oleh B. Persiyanov, Deputy Minister for Grain Products
Vladimir K. Semenyuk, Chief, Main Administration for Grain Products
vulitsya Saksahanskoho, 1
Kiev 282033
tel. (044) 226-2120
fax. (044) 220-4607
tlx. 132289

Academy of Agrarian Sciences
Aleksey A. Sozinov, President
vul. Suvorova, 9
Kiev 252010
tel. (044) 290-1085
fax. (044) 290-4255
tlx. 131487 FAVN SU

Association of Farmers of Ukraine
Volodymyr O. Tsymbal, Vice President
vul. Hrushevs'koho, 10, k. 319
Kiev 252001
tel. (044) 293-5595, 293-3317
fax. (044) 293-2644

Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations
Leonid G. Steshenko, First Deputy Minister
Pushkinskaya, 6
Kiev
tel. (044) 226-2040, 228-7653
fax. (044) 229-4470

State Committee for the Food Industry
Mikola F. Kulinich, Chairman
B. Hrinchenko Street, 1
Kiev 252001
tel. (044) 228-7843, 226-2353

State Export-Import Bank of the Ukraine
Sergey A. Yaremenko, Chairman of the Board
Viktor V. Kapustin, Deputy Chairman of the Board
Tat'yana M. Kutuzova, Director, International Loans Department
Khreshchatik, 8
Kiev 252001
tel. (044) 229-7552, 226-2745, 228-3619, 228-8336
fax. (044) 229-8082, 228-8336
tlx. 131258 RICA SU

Agroindustrial Bank "Ukraina" Ltd.
Aleksandr N. Kovalenko, Chairman of the Board
Ihor E. Shcherbakov, Manager, International Banking Division
Zhovtnevoy Revolutsiyi, 9
Kiev 252007
tel. (044) 293-9249, 293-6941, 293-2832, 228-9731
fax. (044) 293-4989
tlx. 131136 KOLOS SU

Ukrainian Universal Agroindustrial Exchange "Ukrahroprombirzha"
Viktor N. Tymchenko, President
prospekt Vyzvolyteliv, 3
Kiev 252125
tel. (044) 543-9511, 543-9669, 543-7776
fax. (044) 543-9511

Ukrimpex Foreign Trade Association Firm "Niva"
Dmitriy F. Podvalnikov, Director
vulitsya Vorovskoho, 22
Kiev 252054
tel. (044) 216-3839, 216-3830
fax. (044) 216-2996
tlx. 131384 UKIE SU

Uzbekistan

Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Norbek K. Kayumov, Minister
Adham A. Kurganbayev, Chief, Foreign Relations Administration
Navoi Street, 4
Tashkent 700004
tel. (3712) 41-01-81, 41-12-86, 41-35-03, 41-00-20
fax. (3712) 41-00-53
tlx. 116321 OKANT SU

Ministry of Foreign Economic Affairs
Muratbek Rustambekov, First Deputy Minister
Abdugafur S. Abdurahmanov, Deputy Minister
Buyuk Ipak Yoli, 75
Tashkent 700077
tel. (3712) 33-61-02, 39-14-22, 68-72-87, 68-72-92
fax. (3712) 68-74-77
tlx. 116122 ATLAS SU

State Concern "Uzkhleboprodukt"
Sunnat B. Bekbayev, Deputy Chairman
ulitsa Lahuti, 36
Tashkent 700060
tel. (3712) 56-57-75, 56-63-58

National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity
Rustam Azimov, Chairman of the Board
Ahunbabaev Street, 23
Tashkent 700047
tel. (3712) 33-18-45, 33-60-70, 33-84-25
fax. (3712) 33-32-00
tlx. 116194 AVERS SU

Uzagroimpex
Sergey Moskalenko, General Director
75 Buyuk Ipak Yuli
Tashkent 700077
tel. (3712) 68-92-52, 68-74-32
fax. (3712) 68-75-55, 68-72-31, 68-74-77
tlx. 116122 ATLAS SU, 116294 TORG SU

NOTE: This list is provided as a courtesy. It is not guaranteed to be all-inclusive or wholly up to date. Inclusion of private organizations does not imply U.S. Government endorsement of the organizations, their products, or their services, nor does exclusion of any organization imply lack of any such endorsement.

Rev. February 28, 1994

Moscow Contact Information for NIS Embassies

Before the fall of the Soviet Union, each republic maintained a permanent representative in Moscow whose task was to represent the republic on a day-to-day basis to the central government. These representations were transformed into embassies which will represent the individual sovereign states to Russia. They may be valuable initial contacts for visitors to Moscow who are interested in making contacts in the other sovereign states. The telephone code for Moscow is (7-095).
Armenia
Armyanskiy pereulok, 2
tel. 924-1269 (main), 923-6565 (protocol), 928-9490 (press attache)
fax. 923-6574, 928-1551

Azerbaijan
ulitsa Stanislavskogo, 16
tel. 229-1649
fax. 202-5072
tlx. 412470 AZERI SU

Belarus
ul. Maroseyka, 17/6
tel. 924-7031, 921-1532
fax. 928-6403

Georgia
ulitsa Paliashvili, 6
tel. 290-6902 (main), 241-9767 (consular section)
fax. 291-5990, 291-1359

Kazakhstan
Chistoprudnyy bulvar, 3a
tel. 208-9852, 208-0773

Kyrgyzstan
ulitsa Bol'shaya Ordynka, 64
tel. 237-4882, 237-4481 (consular section)
fax. 237-4452

Moldova
Kuznetskiy most, 18
tel. 928-5405, 928-3641 (main), 290-3061, 928-1050 (consular section)
fax. 928-7968

Tajikistan
Skatertnyy pereulok, 19
tel. 290-6102
fax. 290-0609

Turkmenistan
pereulok Aksakova, 22
tel. 291-6636 (main), 290-2931 (cultural and commercial attache),
291-6591 (consul)
fax. 291-0935

Ukraine
ulitsa Stanislavskogo, 18
tel. 229-2804 (main), 229-1079 (ambassador's secretary), 229-2518
(consular section)
fax. 229-3542

Uzbekistan
Pogorel'skiy pereulok, 12
tel. 230-0076
fax. 238-8918