FPSPACE Home

Cosmonaut Information

Note: This material was provided by Rex Hall for informational purposes only. Copyright is maintained by the author.

Cosmonauts are arranged by Selection Group.

Explanation of Column Headers

  1. Name: Lists cosmonaut name and group
  2. Affiliation: Assigning organization
  3. Birth: Date of birth in M/D/Y format
  4. 1st Flight Year: Year of the cosmonaut's first flight
  5. Cosmonaut Number: Assigned by FSU
  6. Number of Flights: Number of flights made
  7. End Date: Date left cosmonaut team or active training status
  8. +: Date of death, where appropriate
Name               Affiliation         Birth     1st Flt.  Cos.  #Flts.  End
                                       M/D/Y       Year     #            Date
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Korolyov OKB, NPO Energiya and Academy of Sciences Selections
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1964 Civilian Engineer Group
Feoktistov,KP      Korolyov OKB        2/7/26      1964     8      1     1984
Katys, GP          Acad. of Sci.       8/31/26                           1970

1964 Physician Group
Sorokin, AV        Mil. Doctor TsPK    3/30/31                           1964
Yegorov, BB        Civ. Doctor TsPK    11/26/37    1964     9      1     1982

1965 Physician Group (not formally inducted into the cosmonaut team)
Illyin, YV         Civilian Doctor     8/17/37                           1966
Kisilyov, AS       Civilian Doctor     6/13/35                           1966
Senkevich, YA      Civilian Doctor     3/4/37                            1973

1965 Journalist Group (not formally inducted into the cosmonaut team)
Golovanov, YK      Civ. Journalist     6/2/32                            1966
Letunov, YA        Civ. Journalist     10/26/26                          1966
Rebrov, MF         Mil. Journalist     1931                              1966

1966 Civilian Engineer Group
Anokhin, SN        Korolyov OKB        3/19/10                           1967
Bugrov, VY         Korolyov OKB        1/18/33                           1968
Dolgopolov, GA     Korolyov OKB        11/14/35                          1969
Grechko, GM        Korolyov OKB        5/25/31     1975     34     3     1992
Kubasov, VN        Korolyov OKB        1/7/35      1969     18     3     1993
Makarov, OG        Korolyov OKB        1/6/33      1973     27     4     1987
Volkov, VN         Korolyov OKB        11/23/35    1969     20     2     1971+
Yeliseyev, AS      Korolyov OKB        7/13/34     1969     15     3     1986

1967 Civilian Engineer Group, Supplemental
Rukavishnikov, NN  Korolyov OKB        9/18/32     1971     23     3     1987
Sevastyanov, VI    Korolyov OKB        7/8/35      1970     22     2     1992

1967 Academy of Sciences Group
Kolomitsev, OP     Acad. of Sciences   1/29/39                           1968
Yershov, VG        Acad. of Sciences   6/21/28                           1974
Gulyayev, RA       Acad. of Sciences   11/14/34                          1968
Fathulin, MN       Acad. of Sciences   5/14/39                           1970

1968 Civilian Engineer Group
Fartushny, VG      Paton Institute     2/3/38                            1971
Patsayev, VI       Korolyov OKB        6/19/33     1971     25     1     1971+
Yazdovsky, VA      Korolyov OKB        7/8/30                            1975

1972 Civilian Engineer Group
Andreyev, BD       Korolyov OKB        10/6/40                           1983
Lebedev, VV        Korolyov OKB        4/14/42     1973     29     2     1989
Ponomaryov, YA     Korolyov OKB        3/24/32                           1983

1973 Civilian Engineer Group
Aksyonov, VV       Korolyov OKB        2/1/35      1976     36     2     1988
Ivanchenkov, AS    Korolyov OKB        9/28/40     1978     44     2     1993
Ryumin, VV         Korolyov OKB        8/16/39     1977     41     3     1987
Strekalov, GM      Korolyov OKB        10/28/40    1980     49     3     Act.

1978 Civilian Engineer Group
Alexandrov, AP     Energiya NPO        2/20/45     1983     55     2     1993
Balandin, AN       Energiya NPO        7/30/53     1990     68     1     OFS
Laveikin, AI       Energiya NPO        4/21/51     1987     61     1     OFS
Manarov, MK        Energiya NPO        3/22/51     1987     63     2     1992
Savinykh, VP       Energiya NPO        3/7/40      1981     50     3     1989
Serebrov, AA       Energiya NPO        2/15/44     1982     52     4     Act.
Solovyov, VA       Energiya NPO        11/11/46    1984     56     2     1986

1980 Female Group
Ivanova, YA        Acad. of Sciences   10/3/49                           1992
Kuleshova, ND      Energiya NPO        3/14/56                           1992
Latysheva, I       Acad. of Sciences   7/9/53                            OFS
Pronina, IR        Energiya NPO        4/14/53                           1992
Savitskaya, SE     Energiya NPO        8/8/48      1982     53     2     1993

1984 Civilian Engineer Group
Kaleri, AY         Energiya NPO        5/13/56     1992     73     1     Act.
Yemelyanov, S      Energiya NPO        3/3/51                            1992

1985 Civilian Engineer Group
Krikalev, SK       Energiya NPO        8/27/58     1988     67     3     Act.
Zaitsev, AY        Energiya NPO        8/5/57                            OFS

1987 Civilian Engineer Group
Avdeyev, SV        Energiya NPO        1/1/56      1992     74     1     Act.

1989 Civilian Engineer Group
Budarin, NH        Energiya NPO        4/29/53                           Act.
Kondakova, YV      Energiya NPO        3/30/57     1994     79     1     Act.
Polishchuk, AF     Energiya NPO        10/30/53    1993     75     1     Act.
Usachov, YV        Energiya NPO        10/9/57     1994     77     1     Act.

1990 Zvezda NPO Selection
Severin, VG        Zvezda NPO          11/20/56                          Act.

1990/1991 Kazakhstan Government Selection
Aubakirov, T                           7/27/46     1991     72     1     1991
Musabayev, TA                          1/7/51      1994     (1)    1     Act.

1992 Civilian Engineer Selection
Lazutkin, AI       Energiya NPO        10/30/57                          Act.
Treshchev, SY      Energiya NPO        1958                              Act.
Vingradov, PV      Energiya NPO        1953                              Act.

1994 Civilian Engineer Selection
Kyzhelnaya, NV     Energiya NPO        1962                              Cand.
Tyulin, MV         Energiya NPO        1959                              Cand.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Institute of Biomedical Problems Selections
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Name               Affiliation         Birth     1st Flt.  Cos.  #Flts.  End
                                       M/D/Y       Year     #            Date
1972 Group (First Selection)
Machinsky, GV      Doctor              10/11/37                          1974
Polyakov, VV       Doctor              4/27/42     1988     66     2     Act.
Smirenny, LN       Physicist           10/25/32                          1986

____ Group (Second Selection)
Arzamazov, GS      Doctor              3/9/46                            Act.
Borodin, AV        Doctor              3/3/53                            1993
Potapov, MG        Doctor              10/20/52                          1985

1980 Group (Third Selection)
Amelkina, G        Doctor              5/20/54                           1982
Dobrokvashina, YI  Doctor              10/8/47                           1993
Klyushnikova, ON   Doctor              10/14/53                          1986
Pozharskaya, LG    Doctor              3/15/47                           1993
Zakharova, TS      Doctor              10/22/52                          1994

1983 Group (Fourth Selection)
Atkov, OY          Doctor              5/9/49      1984     57     1     1985

1985 Group (Fifth Selection)
Stepanov, YN       Engineer            9/27/36                           Act.
[Stepanov transferred to Academy of Sciences Group (1993)]

1989 Group (Sixth Selection)
Karashtin, VV      Doctor              11/18/62                          Act.
Lukyanyuk, VY      Doctor              9/22/58                           Act.
Morukov, BV        Doctor              10/1/50                           Act.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Soviet Air Force Pilot and Engineer Selections
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Name               Affiliation  Birth     1st Flt.  Cos. #Flts.  End   Death
                                M/D/Y       Year     #           Date  M/D/Y
1960 Group (First Air Force Selection)
Anikeyev, IN       Pilot        2/12/33                          1963  8/20/92
Belyayev, PI       Pilot        6/26/25     1965    10   1       1970  1/10/70
Bondarenko, VV     Pilot        2/16/37                          1961  3/23/61
Bykovsky, VF       Pilot        8/2/34      1963    5    3       1988
Filatyev, VI       Pilot        1/21/30                          1963  9/15/90
Gagarin, YA        Pilot        3/9/34      1961    1    1       1968  3/27/68
Gorbatko, VV       Pilot        12/3/34     1969    21   3       1982
Kartashov, AY      Pilot        8/25/32                          1961
Khrunov, YV        Pilot        9/10/33     1969    16   1       1980
Komorov, VM        Pilot        3/16/27     1964    7    2       1967  4/24/67
Leonov, AA         Pilot        5/30/34     1965    11   2       1991
Nelyubov, GG       Pilot        3/31/34                          1963  2/18/66
Nikolayev, AG      Pilot        9/5/29      1962    3    2       1992
Popovich, PR       Pilot        10/5/30     1962    4    2       1989
Rafikov, MZ        Pilot        9/30/33                          1962
Shonin, GS         Pilot        8/3/35      1969    17   1       1979
Titov, GS          Pilot        9/11/35     1961    2    1       1970
Varlamov, VS       Pilot        8/15/34                          1961  10/2/80
Volynov, BV        Pilot        12/18/34    1969    14   2       1990
Zaikin, DA         Pilot        4/29/32                          1969

1962 Group
Kuznetsova, TD     Female       7/14/41                          1969
Ponomaryova, VL    Female       9/18/33                          1969
Solovyova, IB      Female       9/6/37                           1969
Tereshkova, VV     Female       3/6/37      1963    6    1       1969
Yerkina, ZD        Female       5/6/39                           1969

1963 Group (Second Air Force Selection)
Dobrovolsky, GT    Pilot        6/1/28      1971    24   1       1971  6/30/71
Filipchenko, AV    Pilot        2/26/28     1969    19   2       1988
Gubarev, AA        Pilot        3/29/31     1975    33   2       1981
Kuklin, AP         Pilot        1/3/32                           1975
Shatalov, VA       Pilot        12/8/27     1969    13   3       1991
Vorobyov, LV       Pilot        2/24/31                          1974
Artyukin, VP       Engineer     7/22/30     1974    30   1       1987
Buinovski, EI      Engineer     2/26/36                          1964
Dyomin, LS         Engineer     1/11/26     1974    32   1       1983
Gulyayev           Engineer     5/31/37                          1968  5/19/90
Kolodin, PI        Engineer     9/23/30                          1983
Kugno, EP          Engineer     6/27/35                          1964
Matinchenko, AN    Engineer     9/4/27                           1972
Voronov, AF        Navigator    6/11/30                          1979  10/31/93
Zholobov, VM       Engineer     6/18/37     1976    35   1       1981

1963 Group (Second Air Force Selection, Supplemental)
Beregovoi, GT      Pilot        4/15/21     1968    12   1       1987
Lazarev, VG        Pilot/Doctor 2/23/28     1973    26   2       1985  12/31/90

1965 Group (Third Air Force Selection)
Fyodorov, AP       Pilot        4/14/41                          1974
Kizim, LD          Pilot        8/5/41      1980    48   3       1987
Klimuk, PI         Pilot        7/10/42     1973    28   3
Kramarenko, AY     Pilot        11/8/42                          1969
Petrushenko, AY    Pilot        1/10/42                          1973  11/11/92
Sarafanov, GV      Pilot        1/1/42      1974    31   1       1986
Shcheglov, VD      Pilot        4/9/40                           1972  7/19/73
Sharafutdinov, AI  Pilot        6/26/39                          1968
Skvortsov, AA      Pilot        6/8/42                           1968
Voloshin, VA       Pilot        4/24/42                          1969
Yakovlev, OA       Pilot        12/31/40                         1973  5/2/90
Zudov, VD          Pilot        1/8/42      1976    37   1
Belousov, BN       Engineer     7/24/30                          1968
Degtyaryov, VA     Doctor       4/9/32                           1966
Glazkov, YN        Engineer     10/2/39     1977    39   1
Grishchenko, VA    Navigator    4/26/42                          1968  5/4/92
Khludeyev, YN      Engineer     9/10/40                          1988
Kolesnikov, GM     Engineer     10/7/36                          1967
Lisun, MI          Engineer     9/5/35                           1989
Preobrazhensky,VY  Engineer     2/3/39                           1980  10/25/93
Rozdestvensky, VI  Engineer     2/13/39     1976    38   1       1993
Stepanov, EN       Engineer     4/17/37

1967 Group (Fourth Air Force Selection)
Beloborodov, VM    Pilot        10/26/39                         1969
Kovolyonok, VV     Pilot        3/3/42      1977    40   3       1986
Kozelsky, VS       Pilot        1/12/42                          1983
Lyakhov, YA        Pilot        7/20/41     1979    45   3
Malyshev, YV       Pilot        8/27/41     1980    47   2       1993
Pisarev, VM        Pilot        8/15/41                          1968
Alekseyev, VB      Engineer     8/19/33                          1983
Burdayev, MN       Engineer     8/27/32                          1983
Gaidukov, SN       Navigator    10/31/36                         1978
Isakov, VT         Navigator    4/4/40                           1983
Porvatkin, NS      Engineer     4/15/32                          1983
Sologub, MV        Navigator    11/6/36                          1968

1970 Group (Fifth Air Force Selection)
Berezovoi, AN      Pilot        4/11/42     1982    51   1       1993
Dedkov, AI         Pilot        7/27/44                          1983
Dzhanibekov, VA    Pilot        5/13/42     1978    43   5       1985
Isaulov, YF        Pilot        8/13/43                          1982
Kozlov, VI         Pilot        10/2/45                          1973
Popov, LI          Pilot        8/31/45     1980    46   3       1987
Romanenko, YV      Pilot        8/1/44      1977    42   3       1988
Fefelov, NN        Engineer     5/20/45
Illarianov, VV     Engineer     7/2/39                           1982

1976 Group (Sixth Air Force Selection)
Ivanov, LG         Pilot        6/25/50                          1980  10/24/80
Kadenyuk, LK       Pilot        1/28/50                          1983
Moskalenko, NT     Pilot        1/1/49                           1986
Protchenko, SF     Pilot        1/3/47                           1979
Saley, YV          Pilot        1/1/50                           1987
Solovyov, AY       Pilot        1/16/48     1988    65   3
Titov, VG          Pilot        1/1/47      1983    54   2
Vasyutin, VV       Pilot        3/8/52      1985    59   1       1986
Volkov, AA         Pilot        5/27/48     1985    60   3

1978 Group (Seventh Air Force Selection)
Grekov, NS         Pilot        2/15/50                          1986
Viktorenko, AS     Pilot        3/29/47     1987    62   4

1987 Group (Ex-Bor Selection: transferred to TsPK)
Borodai, AS        Pilot/Buran  7/28/47                          1993
Bachurin, II       Pilot/Buran  1/23/42                          1992

1987 Group (Eighth Air Force Selection)
Dezhurov, VN       Pilot        7/30/62
Gidzenko, YP       Pilot        3/26/62
Korzun, VG         Pilot        3/5/53
Malenchenko, YI    Pilot        12/22/61    1994    78   1
Tsibliyev, VV      Pilot        2/20/54     1993    76   1

1988 Group (Ex-Bor Selection: transferred to TsPK)
Afanasyev, VM      Pilot        12/31/48    1990    70   2       1993
Artsebarsky, AP    Pilot        9/9/56      1991    71   1
Manakov, GM        Pilot        6/1/50      1990    69   2

1988 Group (Buran Re-selection)
Kadenyuk, LK       Pilot/Buran  1/28/50                          1994

1989 Group (Nineth Air Force Selection)
Krichevsky, SV     Pilot        7/9/55
Onufriyenko, YI    Pilot        2/6/61
Padalka, GI        Pilot        6/21/58

1989 Group (Special selection of test pilots: completed training in 1991 and
            reported back to Air Force Test Pilot School)
Maksimenko, VY     Pilot        7/16/50                          1993
Polonski, AB       Pilot        1/1/56
Puchkov, AS        Pilot        10/15/48
Pushenko, NA       Pilot        8/10/52
Tokarev, VT        Pilot        10/29/52                         1993
Yablontsev, AN     Pilot        4/3/55

1990 Group (Tenth Air Force Selection)
Sharipov, SS       Pilot        8/24/64
Vozovikov, SY      Pilot        4/17/58
Zaletin, SV        Pilot        4/21/62

1990 Group (Special Air Force Selection 9/19/90: Soviet Journalists; Group
            possibly stood down in 1992 after coup)
Andryushkov, AS    Air Force    10/6/47
Beberdin, VV       Air Force    10/28/48
Krikun, YY         Civilian     6/3/63
Mukhortov, PP      Civilian     3/10/66
Omelchenko, SO     Civilian     8/20/51
Sharov, VY         Civilian     12/26/53

1991 Group (Attached to the Air Force Team - Kazakh citizen)
Musabayev, TA      Pilot        1/7/51      1994         1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Soviet Air Force and Civil Buran Selections (Group disbanded in 1994)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Name               Affiliation  Birth     1st Flt.  Cos. #Flts.  End   Death
                                M/D/Y       Year     #           Date  M/D/Y
1978 Group (First Buran Selection)
Kononenko, OG      Civilian     8/16/38                                9/8/80
Levchenko, AS      Civilian     5/21/41   1987      64   1             8/6/88
Shchukin, AV       Civilian     1/19/46                                8/18/88
Stankyavichus, RA  Civilian     7/26/44                                9/9/90
Volk, IP           Civilian     4/12/37   1984      58   1

1983 Group (Second Buran Selection)
Sultanov, UN       Civilian     11/18/48                         1994
Tolboyev, MO       Civilian     1/20/51                          1993

1984 Group (Third Buran Selection)
Zabolotsky, VV     Civilian     4/19/46                          1994

1985 Group (Fourth Buran Selection)
Sheffer, YP        Civilian     6/30/47                          1994
Tresvyatsky, SN    Civilian     5/6/54                           1994

1987 Group (Buran selection: transferred from Bor program. Operating under
            the control of the Air Force based at Star City (TsPK))
Bachurin, II       Air Force    1/23/42                          1992
Borodai, AS        Air Force    8/4/47                           1993

1988 Group (Air Force selection, to supplement the Bor transferees)
Kadenyuk, LK       Air Force    1/27/50                          1994

1989 (Fifth Buran Selection)
Prikhodko, YV      Civilian     11/15/53                         1994

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Military shuttle (Bor) program (closed down for unknown reasons)
* transferred to Buran   ** transferred to Mir/Soyuz-TM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1978 Group (First Bor selection)
Bachurin, II       Air Force    1/23/42                          1987*
Borodai, AS        Air Force    8/4/47                           1987*
Chirkin, VM        Air Force    1944                             1981
Mosolov, VY        Air Force    1943                             1987
Sattarov, NS       Air Force    1942                             1980
Sokovykh, AM       Air Force    1944                             1986

1985 Group (Second Bor Selection)
Afansyev, VM       Air Force    12/31/48                         1987**
Artsebarsky, AP    Air Force    9/9/56                           1987**
Manakov, GM        Air Force    6/1/50                           1987**

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Guest and Commercial Foreign Cosmonaut Selections
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Name              Country        Birth     Assign-  Mission   Cosmo.      Notes
                                  M/D/Y      ment             Career
First Intercosmos Selection (1976)
Hermaszewski, M   Poland         9/15/41   Prime    Soyuz 30  12/76-7/78
Jahn, S           E. Germany     2/13/37   Prime    Soyuz 31  12/76-9/78  [1]
Jankowski, Z      Poland         11/22/37  Backup   Soyuz 30  12/76-7/78
Koller, E         E. Germany     9/29/39   Backup   Soyuz 31  12/76-9/78
Pelcak, O         Czechoslovakia 11/2/43   Backup   Soyuz 28  12/76-3/78
Remek, V          Czechoslovakia 9/26/48   Prime    Soyuz 28  12/76-3/78

Second Intercosmos Selection (1978)
Aleksandrov, A    Bulgaria       12/1/51   Backup   Soyuz 33  3/78-4/79   [2]
Dediu, D          Romania        5/12/42   Backup   Soyuz 40  3/78-5/81
Farkas, B         Hungary        8/2/49    Prime    Soyuz 36  3/78-6/80
Ganzorig, M       Mongolia       2/5/49    Backup   Soyuz 39  3/78-4/81
Gurragcha, J      Mongolia       12/5/47   Prime    Soyuz 39  3/78-4/81
Ivanov, G         Bulgaria       7/2/40    Prime    Soyuz 33  3/78-4/79
Lopez Falcon, J   Cuba           2/8/50    Backup   Soyuz 38  3/78-9/80
Magyari, B        Hungary        8/8/49    Backup   Soyuz 36  3/78-6/80
Prunariu, D       Romania        9/27/52   Prime    Soyuz 40  3/78-5/81
Tamayo Mendez, A  Cuba           1/29/42   Prime    Soyuz 38  3/78-9/80

Third Intercosmos Selection (1979)
Bui Thanh Liem    Vietnam        6/30/49   Backup   Soyuz 37  4/79-8/80   [3]
Pham Tuan         Vietnam        2/14/47   Prime    Soyuz 37  4/79-8/80

First International Selection (1979)
Baudry, P         France         3/6/46    Backup   Soyuz-T6  9/80-7/82
Chretien, J-L     France         8/20/38   Prime    Soyuz-T6  9/80-7/82   [4]

Second International Selection (1982)
Malhotra, R       India          12/25/43  Backup   Soyuz-T11 9/82-4/84
Sharma, R         India          1/13/49   Prime    Soyuz-T11 9/82-4/84

Third International Selection (1985)
Fares, MA         Syria          5/26/51   Prime    Soyuz-TM3 10/85-8/87
Habib, MH         Syria          9/3/53    Backup   Soyuz-TM3 10/85-8/87

Fourth International Selection (1986) - Aragatz Mission
Chretien, J-L     France         8/20/38   Prime    Soyuz-TM7 11/86-12/88
Tognini, M        France         9/30/49   Backup   Soyuz-TM7 11/86-12/88 [5]

Fifth International Selection (1987)
Aleksandrov, A    Bulgaria       12/1/51   Prime    Soyuz-TM5 1/87-6/88
Stoyanov, K       Bulgaria       1/24/61   Backup   Soyuz-TM5 1/87-6/88

Sixth International Selection (1988)
Dauran, M         Afghanistan    1954      Backup   Soyuz-TM6 2/88-9/88
Mohmand, AA       Afghanistan    1/1/59    Prime    Soyuz-TM6 2/88-9/88

First Commercial Selection (1989)
Akiyama, T        Japan          6/22/42   Prime    SoyuzTM11 10/89-12/90
Kikuchi, R        Japan          9/15/64   Backup   SoyuzTM11 10/89-12/90

Second Commercial Selection (1989) - Juno Mission
Mace, TKC         Great Britain  11/20/55  Backup   SoyuzTM12 11/89-5/91
Sharman, HP       Great Britain  5/30/63   Prime    SoyuzTM12 11/89-5/91

Third Commercial Selection (1990) - AustroMir Mission
Lothaller, C      Austria        5/8/63    Backup   SoyuzTM13 1/90-10/91
Viehbock, F       Austria        8/24/60   Prime    SoyuzTM13 1/90-10/91

Fourth Commercial Selection (1990) - Antares Mission
Haignere, J-P     France         5/19/48   Backup   SoyuzTM15 1/90-8/92   [6]
Tognini, M        France         9/30/49   Prime    SoyuzTM15 1/90-8/92

Fifth Commercial Selection (1993) - DFVLR Mir-92
Ewald, R          Germany        12/18/56  Backup   SoyuzTM14 11/90-3/92
Flade, K-D        Germany        8/23/52   Prime    SoyuzTM14 11/90-3/92

Sixth Commercial Selection (1992) - ALTAIR Mission
Andre-Deshays, C  France         5/13/57   Backup   SoyuzTM17 11/92-7/93  [7]
Haignere, J-P     France         5/19/57   Prime    SoyuzTM17 11/92-7/93

Seventh Commercial Selection (1993) - ESA EUROMIR 94 and EUROMIR 95
Dugue, P          Spain          3/14/63   Backup   SoyuzTM20    8/93-
Merbold, U        Germany        6/20/41   Prime    SoyuzTM20    8/93-
Fuglesang, C      Sweden         3/18/57   Prime                 8/93-
Reiter, T         Germany        5/23/58   Backup                8/93-

International Space Cooperation (March 1994) NASA
Dunbar, BJ        USA-NASA       3/3/49    Backup                3/94-
Thagard, NE       USA-NASA       7/3/43    Prime                 3/94-

International Space Cooperation (1994) CNES Cassiopea
Andre-Deshays, C  France         5/13/57   Prime                 9/94-
Eyharts, L        France         4/28/57   Backup                9/94-

International Space Cooperation (November 1994)
Blaha, JE         USA-NASA       8/26/42                         11/94-
Lucid, SW         USA-NASA       1/14/43                         11/94-

[1]  Consultant ESA, Star City (1991-1995)
[2]  Reselected in 1987 for Mir
[3]  Deceased (date unknown)
[4]  US Shuttle flight in 1985; Reselected in 1986 for Mir
[5]  Reselected in 1990 for Mir
[6]  Reselected in 1992 for Mir
[7]  Due to fly in 1996
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comments and questions: Jennifer Green
This page sponsored by: Friends and Partners