FPSPACE Home

Cosmonaut Information (Alphabetical Listing)

Cosmonaut Information (Alphabetical Listing)

Note: This material was provided by Rex Hall for informational purposes only. Copyright is maintained by the author.
Name               Affiliation/     Date of Birth
                   Country             (M/D/Y)

Afanasyev, VM      Pilot               12/31/48
Akiyama, T         Japan               6/22/42
Aksyonov, VV       Korolyov OKB        2/1/35
Aleksandrov, A     Bulgaria            12/1/51
Alekseyev, VB      Engineer            8/19/33
Alexandrov, AP     Energiya NPO        2/20/45
Amelkina, G        Doctor              5/20/54
André-Deshays, C   France              5/13/57
Andreyev, BD       Korolyov OKB        10/6/40
Andryushkov, AS    Air Force           10/6/47
Anikeyev, IN       Pilot               2/12/33
Anokhin, SN        Korolyov OKB        3/19/10
Artsebarsky, AP    Air Force           9/9/56
Artyukin, VP       Engineer            7/22/30
Arzamazov, GS      Doctor              3/9/46
Atkov, OY          Doctor              5/9/49
Aubakirov, T       Kazakhstan          7/27/46
Avdeyev, SV        Energiya NPO        1/1/56
Bachurin, II       Air Force           1/23/42
Balandin, AN       Energiya NPO        7/30/53
Baudry, P          France              3/6/46
Beberdin, VV       Air Force           10/28/48
Beloborodov, VM    Pilot               10/26/39
Belousov, BN       Engineer            7/24/30
Belyayev, PI       Pilot               6/26/25
Beregovoi, GT      Pilot               4/15/21
Berezovoi, AN      Pilot               4/11/42
Blaha, JE          USA-NASA            8/26/42
Bondarenko, VV     Pilot               2/16/37
Borodai, AS        Air Force           8/4/47
Borodin, AV        Doctor              3/3/53
Budarin, NH        Energiya NPO        4/29/53
Bugrov, VY         Korolyov OKB        1/18/33
Bui Thanh Liem     Vietnam             6/30/49
Buinovski, EI      Engineer            2/26/36
Burdayev, MN       Engineer            8/27/32
Bykovsky, VF       Pilot               8/2/34
Chirkin, VM        Air Force           1944
Chretien, J-L      France              8/20/38
Dauran, M          Afghanistan         1954
Dediu, D           Romania             5/12/42
Dedkov, AI         Pilot               7/27/44
Degtyaryov, VA     Doctor              4/9/32
Dezhurov, VN       Pilot               7/30/62
Dobrokvashina, YI  Doctor              10/8/47
Dobrovolsky, GT    Pilot               6/1/28
Dolgopolov, GA     Korolyov OKB        11/14/35
Dugue, P           Spain               3/14/63
Dunbar, BJ         USA-NASA            3/3/49
Dyomin, LS         Engineer            1/11/26
Dzhanibekov, VA    Pilot               5/13/42
Ewald, R           Germany             12/18/56
Eyharts, L         France              4/28/57
Fares, MA          Syria               5/26/51
Farkas, B          Hungary             8/2/49
Fartushny, VG      Paton Institute     2/3/38
Fathulin, MN       Acad. of Sciences   5/14/39
Fefelov, NN        Engineer            5/20/45
Feoktistov,KP      Korolyov OKB        2/7/26
Filatyev, VI       Pilot               1/21/30
Filipchenko, AV    Pilot               2/26/28
Flade, K-D         Germany             8/23/52
Fuglesang, C       Sweden              3/18/57
Fyodorov, AP       Pilot               4/14/41
Gagarin, YA        Pilot               3/9/34
Gaidukov, SN       Navigator           10/31/36
Ganzorig, M        Mongolia            2/5/49
Gidzenko, YP       Pilot               3/26/62
Glazkov, YN        Engineer            10/2/39
Golovanov, YK      Civ. Journalist     6/2/32
Gorbatko, VV       Pilot               12/3/34
Grechko, GM        Korolyov OKB        5/25/31
Grekov, NS         Pilot               2/15/50
Grishchenko, VA    Navigator           4/26/42
Gubarev, AA        Pilot               3/29/31
Gulyayev, RA       Acad. of Sciences   11/14/34
Gulyayev           Engineer            5/31/37
Gurragcha, J       Mongolia            12/5/47
Habib, MH          Syria               9/3/53
Haignere, J-P      France              5/19/48
Hermaszewski, M    Poland              9/15/41
Illarianov, VV     Engineer            7/2/39
Illyin, YV         Civilian Doctor     8/17/37
Isakov, VT         Navigator           4/4/40
Isaulov, YF        Pilot               8/13/43
Ivanchenkov, AS    Korolyov OKB        9/28/40
Ivanov, LG         Pilot               6/25/50
Ivanov, G          Bulgaria            7/2/40
Ivanova, YA        Acad. of Sciences   10/3/49
Jahn, S            E. Germany          2/13/37
Jankowski, Z       Poland              11/22/37
Kadenyuk, LK       Pilot/Buran         1/28/50
Kadenyuk, LK       Air Force           1/27/50
Kaleri, AY         Energiya NPO        5/13/56
Karashtin, VV      Doctor              11/18/62
Kartashov, AY      Pilot               8/25/32
Katys, GP          Acad. of Sci.       8/31/26
Khludeyev, YN      Engineer            9/10/40
Khrunov, YV        Pilot               9/10/33
Kikuchi, R         Japan               9/15/64
Kisilyov, AS       Civilian Doctor     6/13/35
Kizim, LD          Pilot               8/5/41
Klimuk, PI         Pilot               7/10/42
Klyushnikova, ON   Doctor              10/14/53
Kolesnikov, GM     Engineer            10/7/36
Koller, E          E. Germany          9/29/39
Kolodin, PI        Engineer            9/23/30
Kolomitsev, OP     Acad. of Sciences   1/29/39
Komorov, VM        Pilot               3/16/27
Kondakova, YV      Energiya NPO        3/30/57
Kononenko, OG      Civilian            8/16/38
Korzun, VG         Pilot               3/5/53
Kovolyonok, VV     Pilot               3/3/42
Kozelsky, VS       Pilot               1/12/42
Kozlov, VI         Pilot               10/2/45
Kramarenko, AY     Pilot               11/8/42
Krichevsky, SV     Pilot               7/9/55
Krikalev, SK       Energiya NPO        8/27/58
Krikun, YY         Civilian            6/3/63
Kubasov, VN        Korolyov OKB        1/7/35
Kugno, EP          Engineer            6/27/35
Kuklin, AP         Pilot               1/3/32
Kuleshova, ND      Energiya NPO        3/14/56
Kuznetsova, TD     Female              7/14/41
Kyzhelnaya, NV     Energiya NPO        1962
Latysheva, I       Acad. of Sciences   7/9/53
Laveikin, AI       Energiya NPO        4/21/51
Lazarev, VG        Pilot/Doctor        2/23/28
Lazutkin, AI       Energiya NPO        10/30/57
Lebedev, VV        Korolyov OKB        4/14/42
Leonov, AA         Pilot               5/30/34
Letunov, YA        Civ. Journalist     10/26/26
Levchenko, AS      Civilian            5/21/41
Lisun, MI          Engineer            9/5/35
Lopez Falcon, J    Cuba                2/8/50
Lothaller, C       Austria             5/8/63
Lucid, SW          USA-NASA            1/14/43
Lukyanyuk, VY      Doctor              9/22/58
Lyakhov, YA        Pilot               7/20/41
Mace, TKC          Great Britain       11/20/55
Machinsky, GV      Doctor              10/11/37
Magyari, B         Hungary             8/8/49
Makarov, OG        Korolyov OKB        1/6/33
Maksimenko, VY     Pilot               7/16/50
Malenchenko, YI    Pilot               12/22/61
Malhotra, R        India               12/25/43
Malyshev, YV       Pilot               8/27/41
Manakov, GM        Air Force           6/1/50
Manarov, MK        Energiya NPO        3/22/51
Matinchenko, AN    Engineer            9/4/27
Merbold, U         Germany             6/20/41
Mohmand, AA        Afghanistan         1/1/59
Morukov, BV        Doctor              10/1/50
Moskalenko, NT     Pilot               1/1/49
Mosolov, VY        Air Force           1943
Mukhortov, PP      Civilian            3/10/66
Musabayev, TA      Pilot               1/7/51
Nelyubov, GG       Pilot               3/31/34
Nikolayev, AG      Pilot               9/5/29
Omelchenko, SO     Civilian            8/20/51
Onufriyenko, YI    Pilot               2/6/61
Padalka, GI        Pilot               6/21/58
Patsayev, VI       Korolyov OKB        6/19/33
Pelcak, O          Czechoslovakia      11/2/43
Petrushenko, AY    Pilot               1/10/42
Pham Tuan          Vietnam             2/14/47
Pisarev, VM        Pilot               8/15/41
Polishchuk, AF     Energiya NPO        10/30/53
Polonski, AB       Pilot               1/1/56
Polyakov, VV       Doctor              4/27/42
Ponomaryov, YA     Korolyov OKB        3/24/32
Ponomaryova, VL    Female              9/18/33
Popov, LI          Pilot               8/31/45
Popovich, PR       Pilot               10/5/30
Porvatkin, NS      Engineer            4/15/32
Potapov, MG        Doctor              10/20/52
Pozharskaya, LG    Doctor              3/15/47
Preobrazhensky,VY  Engineer            2/3/39
Prikhodko, YV      Civilian            11/15/53
Pronina, IR        Energiya NPO        4/14/53
Protchenko, SF     Pilot               1/3/47
Prunariu, D        Romania             9/27/52
Puchkov, AS        Pilot               10/15/48
Pushenko, NA       Pilot               8/10/52
Rafikov, MZ        Pilot               9/30/33
Rebrov, MF         Mil. Journalist     1931
Reiter, T          Germany             5/23/58
Remek, V           Czechoslovakia      9/26/48
Romanenko, YV      Pilot               8/1/44
Rozdestvensky, VI  Engineer            2/13/39
Rukavishnikov, NN  Korolyov OKB        9/18/32
Ryumin, VV         Korolyov OKB        8/16/39
Saley, YV          Pilot               1/1/50
Sarafanov, GV      Pilot               1/1/42
Sattarov, NS       Air Force           1942
Savinykh, VP       Energiya NPO        3/7/40
Savitskaya, SE     Energiya NPO        8/8/48
Senkevich, YA      Civilian Doctor     3/4/37
Serebrov, AA       Energiya NPO        2/15/44
Sevastyanov, VI    Korolyov OKB        7/8/35
Severin, VG        Zvezda NPO          11/20/56
Sharafutdinov, AI  Pilot               6/26/39
Sharipov, SS       Pilot               8/24/64
Sharma, R          India               1/13/49
Sharman, HP        Great Britain       5/30/63
Sharov, VY         Civilian            12/26/53
Shatalov, VA       Pilot               12/8/27
Shcheglov, VD      Pilot               4/9/40
Shchukin, AV       Civilian            1/19/46
Sheffer, YP        Civilian            6/30/47
Shonin, GS         Pilot               8/3/35
Skvortsov, AA      Pilot               6/8/42
Smirenny, LN       Physicist           10/25/32
Sokovykh, AM       Air Force           1944
Sologub, MV        Navigator           11/6/36
Solovyov, VA       Energiya NPO        11/11/46
Solovyov, AY       Pilot               1/16/48
Solovyova, IB      Female              9/6/37
Sorokin, AV        Mil. Doctor TsPK    3/30/31
Stankyavichus, RA  Civilian            7/26/44
Stepanov, YN       Engineer            9/27/36
Stepanov, EN       Engineer            4/17/37
Stoyanov, K        Bulgaria            1/24/61
Strekalov, GM      Korolyov OKB        10/28/40
Sultanov, UN       Civilian            11/18/48
Tamayo Mendez, A   Cuba                1/29/42
Tereshkova, VV     Female              3/6/37
Thagard, NE        USA-NASA            7/3/43
Titov, GS          Pilot               9/11/35
Titov, VG          Pilot               1/1/47
Tognini, M         France              9/30/49
Tokarev, VT        Pilot               10/29/52
Tolboyev, MO       Civilian            1/20/51
Treshchev, SY      Energiya NPO        1958
Tresvyatsky, SN    Civilian            5/6/54
Tsibliyev, VV      Pilot               2/20/54
Tyulin, MV         Energiya NPO        1959
Usachov, YV        Energiya NPO        10/9/57
Varlamov, VS       Pilot               8/15/34
Vasyutin, VV       Pilot               3/8/52
Viehbock, F        Austria             8/24/60
Viktorenko, AS     Pilot               3/29/47
Vingradov, PV      Energiya NPO        1953
Volk, IP           Civilian            4/12/37
Volkov, VN         Korolyov OKB        11/23/35
Volkov, AA         Pilot               5/27/48
Voloshin, VA       Pilot               4/24/42
Volynov, BV        Pilot               12/18/34
Vorobyov, LV       Pilot               2/24/31
Voronov, AF        Navigator           6/11/30
Vozovikov, SY      Pilot               4/17/58
Yablontsev, AN     Pilot               4/3/55
Yakovlev, OA       Pilot               12/31/40
Yazdovsky, VA      Korolyov OKB        7/8/30
Yegorov, BB        Civ. Doctor TsPK    11/26/37
Yeliseyev, AS      Korolyov OKB        7/13/34
Yemelyanov, S      Energiya NPO        3/3/51
Yerkina, ZD        Female              5/6/39
Yershov, VG        Acad. of Sciences   6/21/28
Zabolotsky, VV     Civilian            4/19/46
Zaikin, DA         Pilot               4/29/32
Zaitsev, AY        Energiya NPO        8/5/57
Zakharova, TS      Doctor              10/22/52
Zaletin, SV        Pilot               4/21/62
Zholobov, VM       Engineer            6/18/37
Zudov, VD          Pilot               1/8/42

Comments and questions: Jennifer Green
This page sponsored by: Friends and Partners